Opera Nova in Bydgoszcz

Opera Nova in Bydgoszcz

Page graphics

calendar

Navigation path

Share this

Page content

What's On

The Nutcracker

  • saturday 2015-10-24 start 19:00, Premiere!

    Klara   Marta Kurkowska

    Nutcracker/Prince  Tomasz Siedlecki

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Mouse King  Leo Clarke

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

     Harlequin   Mariusz Kowalczyk

     Colombina   Marta Kowalczyk

    Soldier   Tomasz Gruszecki

    La Vivandiere   Natalia Ścibak

    Danse espagne   Angelika Gembiak,Paweł Nowicki,Yauheni Raukuts

    Danse arabe:   Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Michał Lewandowski,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    Danse chinois :   Sylwia Brzezińska,Krzysztof Górski

    Marcepanowe panienki:Anna Bobrowska, Marta Kowalczyk,Anna Pietrykowska,Natalia Ścibak

    Danse russe:   Tomasz Gruszecki,Mariusz Kowalczyk, Seiru Nagahori

    Małpki:   Leo Clarke,Remigiusz Orłowski,Konrad Przybytniak

      et quests Firsts Soloists of Polish National Ballet:

    Sugar Fairy   Yuka Ebihara

    Cavalier   Maksim Woitiul

    conductor: Maciej Figas

  • sunday 2015-10-25 start 19:00, Sale from September 2015.
  • tuesday 2015-10-27 start 19:00, Sale from September 2015.
  • wednesday 2015-10-28 start 19:00, Sale from September 2015
  • thursday 2015-12-03 start 17:00

    Klara   Natalia Ścibak

    The Nutcracker   Paweł Nowicki

    Sugar Plum Fairy      Olga Karpowicz

    Sugar Plum Fairy's Cavalier   Wiktor Dierewianko

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Silberhaus   Ryszard Madejski

    His wife   Sylwia Brzezińska

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Louisa   Anna Pietrykowska

    Harlequin   Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Colombina  Marta Kowalczyk

    Vivandiere   Marta Kurkowska

    Soldier   Tomasz Gruszecki

    Mouse King  Krzysztof Górski

    Spanish dancers: Angelika Gembiak, Yauheni Raukuts,Tomasz Siedlecki

    Arab dancers: Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Michał Lewandowski,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    China dancers :Marta Kowalczyk,Krzysztof Górski

    Shepherdesses:Anna Bobrowska,Clelia Averna,Anna Pietrykowska,Magdalena Tandek

    Russian dance: Mariusz Kowalczyk,Seiru Nagahori, Paweł Nowicki

    Monkeys: Remigiusz Orłowski,Konrad Przybytniak,Vladimir Seleznev

      conductor:Maciej Figas

  • friday 2015-12-04 start 17:00

    Klara   Natalia Ścibak

    The Nutcracker   Paweł Nowicki

    Sugar Plum Fairy      Olga Karpowicz

    Sugar Plum Fairy's Cavalier   Wiktor Dierewianko

    Cavalier   Wiktor Dierewianko

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Silberhaus   Ryszard Madejski

    His wife   Sylwia Brzezińska

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Louisa   Anna Pietrykowska

    Harlequin   Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Colombina  Marta Kowalczyk

    Vivandiere   Marta Kurkowska

    Soldier   Tomasz Gruszecki

    Mouse King  Krzysztof Górski

    Spanish dancers: Angelika Gembiak, Yauheni Raukuts,Tomasz Siedlecki

    Arab dancers: Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Michał Lewandowski,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    China dancers :Marta Kowalczyk,Krzysztof Górski

    Shepherdesses:Anna Bobrowska,Clelia Averna,Anna Pietrykowska,Magdalena Tandek

    Russian dance: Mariusz Kowalczyk,Seiru Nagahori, Paweł Nowicki

    Monkeys: Remigiusz Orłowski,Konrad Przybytniak,Vladimir Seleznev

      conductor: Maciej Figas

  • sunday 2015-12-06 start 17:00

    Klara   Natalia Ścibak

    The Nutcracker   Paweł Nowicki

    Sugar Plum Fairy      Marta Kurkowska

    Sugar Plum Fairy's Cavalier    Tomasz Siedlecki

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Silberhaus   Ryszard Madejski

    His wife   Sylwia Brzezińska

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Louisa   Anna Bobrowska

    Harlequin   Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Colombina  Marta Kowalczyk

    Vivandiere   Olga Karpowicz

    Soldier   Tomasz Gruszecki

    Mouse King  Krzysztof Górski

    Spanish dancers: Angelika Gembiak, Yauheni Raukuts,Wiktor Dierewianko

    Arab dancers: Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Michał Lewandowski,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    China dancers :Marta Kowalczyk,Krzysztof Górski

    Shepherdesses:Anna Bobrowska,Clelia Averna,Anna Pietrykowska,Magdalena Tandek

    Russian dance: Mariusz Kowalczyk,Seiru Nagahori, Paweł Nowicki

    Monkeys: Remigiusz Orłowski,Konrad Przybytniak,Vladimir Seleznev

      conductor:Maciej Figas

  • thursday 2016-01-28 start 19:00, Sale from 19th October 2015

    Klara   Natalia Ścibak

    Dziadek do orzechów   Paweł Nowicki

    Cukrowa Wróżka   Marta Kurkowska

    Kawaler Cukrowej Wróżki   Tomasz Siedlecki

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Arlekin   Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Kolombina   Marta Kowalczyk

    Vivandiere   Magdalena Tandek

    Żołnierzyk   Remigiusz Orłowski

    Król Myszy   Krzysztof Górski

    taniec hiszpański: Olga Karpowicz, Yauheni Raukuts, Wiktor Dierewianko

    taniec arabski: Angelika Gembiak,Michał Lewandowski,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    taniec chiński: Sylwia Brzezińska, Krzysztof Górski

    Marcepanowe Panienki: Clelia Averna,Marta Kowalczyk,Anna Pietrykowska,Magdalena Tandek

    trepak: Mariusz Kowalczyk,Seiru Nagahori,Paweł Nowicki

    Małpki: Anna Bobrowska,Remigiusz Orłowski,Konrad Przybytniak

    dyryguje: Maciej Figas

  • friday 2016-01-29 start 17:00, Sale from 19th October 2015

    Klara   Natalia Ścibak

    Dziadek do orzechów   Paweł Nowicki

    Cukrowa Wróżka   Marta Kurkowska

    Kawaler Cukrowej Wróżki   Tomasz Siedlecki

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Arlekin   Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Kolombina   Marta Kowalczyk

    Vivandiere   Magdalena Tandek

    Żołnierzyk   Remigiusz Orłowski

    Król Myszy   Krzysztof Górski

    taniec hiszpański: Olga Karpowicz, Yauheni Raukuts, Wiktor Dierewianko

    taniec arabski: Angelika Gembiak,Michał Lewandowski,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    taniec chiński: Sylwia Brzezińska, Krzysztof Górski

    Marcepanowe Panienki: Clelia Averna,Marta Kowalczyk,Anna Pietrykowska,Magdalena Tandek

    trepak: Mariusz Kowalczyk,Seiru Nagahori,Paweł Nowicki

    Małpki: Anna Bobrowska,Remigiusz Orłowski,Konrad Przybytniak

    conductor: Maciej Figas

  • saturday 2016-01-30 start 17:00, Sale from 19th October 2015

    Klara   Marta Kurkowska

    Dziadek do orzechów   Tomasz Siedlecki

    Cukrowa Wróżka   Olga Karpowicz

    Kawaler Cukrowej Wrózki   Wiktor Dierewianko

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Arlekin   Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Kolombina   Marta Kowalczyk

    Vivandiere   Magdalena Tandek

    Żołnierzyk   Remigiusz Orłowski

    Król Myszy   Krzysztof Górski

    taniec hiszpański: Angelika Gembiak, Yauheni Raukuts, Paweł Nowicki

    taniec arabski: Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Michał Lewandowski,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    taniec chiński: Sylwia Brzezińska, Krzysztof Górski

    Marcepanowe Panienki: Clelia Averna,Marta Kowalczyk,Anna Pietrykowska,Magdalena Tandek

    trepak: Mariusz Kowalczyk,Seiru Nagahori,Tomasz Siedlecki

    Małpki: Anna Bobrowska,Remigiusz Orłowski,Konrad Przybytniak

    dyryguje: Maciej Figas

  • sunday 2016-01-31 start 17:00, Sale from 19th October 2015

    Klara   Marta Kurkowska

    Dziadek do orzechów   Tomasz Siedlecki

    Cukrowa Wróżka   Olga Karpowicz

    Kawaler Cukrowej Wrózki   Wiktor Dierewianko

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Arlekin   Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Kolombina   Marta Kowalczyk

    Vivandiere   Magdalena Tandek

    Żołnierzyk   Remigiusz Orłowski

    Król Myszy   Krzysztof Górski

    taniec hiszpański: Angelika Gembiak, Yauheni Raukuts, Paweł Nowicki

    taniec arabski: Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Michał Lewandowski,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    taniec chiński: Sylwia Brzezińska, Krzysztof Górski

    Marcepanowe Panienki: Clelia Averna,Marta Kowalczyk,Anna Pietrykowska,Magdalena Tandek

    trepak: Mariusz Kowalczyk,Seiru Nagahori,Tomasz Siedlecki

    Małpki: Anna Bobrowska,Remigiusz Orłowski,Konrad Przybytniak

    dyryguje: Maciej Figas

  • friday 2016-02-19 start 17:00, Sale from 19.10.2015
  • saturday 2016-02-20 start 17:00, Sale from 19.10.2015
  • sunday 2016-02-21 start 17:00, Sale from 19.10.2015
  • sunday 2016-12-04 start 17:00, Sale from 3th October

    Klara   Marta Kurkowska

    Dziadek do orzechów   Tomasz Siedlecki

    Cukrowa Wróżka   Olga Karpowicz

    Kawaler Cukrowej Wrózki   Wiktor Dierewianko

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Radca   Ryszard Madejski

    Radczyni   Sylwia Brzezińska

    Luiza   Anna Pietrykowska

    Dziadek   Cezary Pyszka

    Guwernantka   Olessia Denissova

    Arlekin-lalaka   Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Kolombina -lalka   Marta Berezowska

    Vivandiere- lalka   Natalia Ścibak

    Żołnierz-lalka   Tomasz Gruszecki

    Król Myszy   Krzysztof Górski

    Taniec hiszpański:Angelika Gembiak,Krzysztof Górski, Tomasz Siedlecki

    Taniec arabski: Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Rafał Tandek,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    Taniec chiński: Sylwia Brzezińska, Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Marcepanowe panienki:Marta Berezowska,Anna Bobrowska,Eugenie Hecquet,Anna Pietrykowska

    Trepak:   Tomasz Gruszecki,Gabriele Lucci,Seiru Nagahori

    Małpki:   Konrad Przybytniak,Vladimir Seleznev,Giacomo Quatraccioni

      conductor :Maciej Figas

  • tuesday 2016-12-06 start 17:00, Sale from 3th October
  • friday 2017-01-13 start 19:00, Sale from 3th October 2016

    Klara   Marta Kurkowska

    The Nutcracker   Tomasz Siedlecki

    Sugar Plum Fairy   Olga Karpowicz

    Cavalier   Wiktor Dierewianko

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Louise   Anna Pietrykowska

    Arlequin  Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Colombine   Marta Berezowska

    Vivandiere   Natalia Ścibak

    Żołnierz-lalka   Gabriele Lucci

    Mouse King   Krzysztof Górski

    Spanish dance: Angelika Gembiak.Krzysztof Górski, Paweł Nowicki

    Arabian dance:Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Rafał Tandek,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    Chinese dance: Sylwia Brzezińska, Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Shepherdesses :Marta Berezowska,Anna Bobrowska,Anna Pietrykowska,Natalia Ścibak

    Russian dance:Tomasz Gruszecki,Gabriele Lucci,Seiru Nagahori

    Monkeys :Konrad Przybytniak,Vladimir Seleznew,Giacomo Quatraccioni

    conductor :Maciej Figas

  • saturday 2017-01-14 start 17:00, Sale from 3th October 2016

    Klara   Marta Kurkowska

    The Nutcracker   Tomasz Siedlecki

    Sugar Plum Fairy   Olga Karpowicz

    Cavalier   Wiktor Dierewianko

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Louise   Anna Bobrowska

    Arlequin  Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Colombine   Marta Berezowska

    Vivandiere   Eugenie Hecquet

    Soldier    Tomasz Gruszecki

    Mouse King   Krzysztof Górski

    Spanish dance: Angelika Gembiak.Krzysztof Górski, Paweł Nowicki

    Arabian dance:Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Rafał Tandek,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    Chinese dance: Sylwia Brzezińska, Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Shepherdesses :Marta Berezowska,Anna Bobrowska,Anna Pietrykowska,Natalia Ścibak

    Russian dance:Tomasz Gruszecki,Gabriele Lucci,Seiru Nagahori

    Monkeys :Konrad Przybytniak,Vladimir Seleznew,Giacomo Quatraccioni

    conductor :Maciej Figas

  • sunday 2017-01-15 start 17:00, Sale from 3th October 2016

    Klara   Marta Kurkowska

    The Nutcracker   Tomasz Siedlecki

    Sugar Plum Fairy   Olga Karpowicz

    Cavalier   Wiktor Dierewianko

    Drosselmeyer   Piotr Kobierzyński

    Fritz   Seiru Nagahori

    Louise   Anna Pietrykowska

    Arlequin  Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Colombine   Marta Berezowska

    Vivandiere   Natalia Ścibak

    Żołnierz-lalka   Gabriele Lucci

    Mouse King  Krzysztof Górski

    Spanish dance: Angelika Gembiak.Krzysztof Górski, Paweł Nowicki

    Arabian dance:Joanna Oleś-Strojna,Rafał Tandek,Tomasz Wojciechowski

    Chinese dance: Sylwia Brzezińska, Mariusz Kowalczyk

    Shepherdesses :Marta Berezowska,Anna Bobrowska,Anna Pietrykowska,Natalia Ścibak

    Russian dance:Tomasz Gruszecki,Gabriele Lucci,Seiru Nagahori

    Monkeys :Konrad Przybytniak,Vladimir Seleznew,Giacomo Quatraccioni

    conductor :Maciej Figas

  • friday 2017-02-17 start 19:00, Sale from 14st November 2016
  • saturday 2017-02-18 start 17:00, Sale from 14st November 2016
  • sunday 2017-02-19 start 17:00, Sale from 14st November 2016
  • friday 2017-12-01 start 19:00
  • saturday 2017-12-02 start 17:00
  • sunday 2017-12-03 start 17:00
  • saturday 2018-01-20 start 17:00, Sale from 3 October 2017
  • sunday 2018-01-21 start 17:00, Sale from 3 October 2017
  • tuesday 2018-01-23 start 19:00, Sale from 3 October 2017
pokaż/ukryj minione terminy »
The poster by Adam Pekalski.

Peter Tchaikovsky (1840-1893)

Щелкунчик / Casse-Noisette / The Nutcracker

Ballet féerie in two acts

Originally choreographed by Marius Petipa and Lev Ivanov with a score by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky (op. 71).

The libretto is adapted from E.T.A. Hoffmann's story The Nutcracker and the Mouse King

 

 

Choreography   Paul Chalmer

Music Leader   Maciej Figas

Set Designer   Mariusz Napierała

Costume Desiner   Agata Uchman

Light Designer   Jordan Tuinman

Assistant of Ballet Master   Małgorzata Chojnacka

Chorus Master   Henryk Wierzchoń

The poster by Adam Pękalski

Premiere: 24th October 2015, Opera Nova

2hr, 1 antract.

 

 

PAUL CHALMER

Born in Ottawa, Canada, in 1962, Chalmer studied at the National Ballet School of Canada
with Betty Oliphant, Daniel Seillier, Erik Bruhn and Sergiu Stefansci . He danced the role of Albrecht in "Giselle" at his graduation performance and joined the National Ballet of Canada.

His admiration for  the ballets of choreographer John Cranko were the motivation to leave Canada and join the Stuttgart Ballet in 1980., He became soloist there in 1983 and danced many leading roles in the company’s repertoire.

In 1985 he joined Les Ballets de Monte Carlo as Danseur Etoile and partner of ballerina Ghislaine Thesmar. Chalmer has danced as a Guest Artist  with The English National Ballet, The Birmingham Royal Ballet, The Scottish Ballet, The London City Ballet, Teatro Colon in Buenos Aires, Teatro dell’ Opera di Roma and at Teatro alla Scala, Milan.
 

 His repertoire included the important leading classical roles such as Romeo in “Romeo and Juliet” (Cranko, Stevenson, Lifar), Siegfried in “Swan Lake” (Cranko, Makarova), Prince Désiré in “The Sleeping Beauty”  (Hynd), James in “La Sylphide” (Schaufuss), Albrecht in “Giselle” (Lacotte, Wright, Samsova, Skeaping), Lenski, Gremin and the title role in Cranko’s “Onegin” as well as Lucentio in “The Taming of the Shrew” (Cranko) and the Prince in “The Nutcracker” (Schaufuss, Stevenson, Darrell). His repertoire also included works by George Balanchine, Jiri Kylián, Kenneth MacMillan, John Neumeier, William Forsythe and Uwe Scholz. He partnered Ghislaine Thesmar at the Premiere of Uwe Scholz’  “Jeunehomme” in Monte Carlo.

He has also had the privilege to partner ballerinas such as Carla Fracci, Marcia Haydée, Birgit Keil, Natalia Makarova, Ekaterina Maximova, Eva Evdokimova, Lynn Seymour,  Susan Jaffe, and Evelyne Desutter., a.o.
   In 1999,  Chalmer became Ballet Master of the Sächsische Staatsoper Ballett (Semperoper) Dresden  and was invited by Uwe Scholz in 2000 to become Ballet Master at the Leipzig Ballet.  

 From 2005 untill 2010, Paul Chalmer directed the ballet of the Leipzig Opera. For the Leipzig Ballet he created productions of “Swan Lake” (2005), “The Nutcracker” (2007), “The Firebird” (2008), “Giselle” (2009) and “Petrouschka” (2009). While honouring the legacy of Uwe Scholz and preserving many of his ballets,  he also brought to the repertoire of the Leipzig Ballet works by Balanchine, Cranko, MacMillan, Robbins, Tetley, Mauro Bigonzetti, Marco Goecke and Christian Spuck. Under Chalmer’s direction the Company toured extensively to venues including the Hong Kong Arts Festival, the Mai-Festspiele in Wiesbaden, the Bodenseefestival in Friedrichshafen, the Festival Madrid en Danza, Stuttgart,  Ludwigsburg, Warsaw, Santander, Pamplona, San Sebastian, Gran Canaria, Mallorca, etc.

  In 2010, Chalmer choreographed a new full-length ballet for the Rome Opera to mark the bi-centennial of the birth of Frederic Chopin. "Chopin Racconta Chopin" premiered at the Teatro Nazionale in Rome, March 26, 2010. 

  In 2011, Chalmer was a member of the Jury for the Prix de Lausanne and has choreographed a new production of "Swan Lake" for MaggioDanza which premiered in Florence for the Festival of the Maggio Musicale Fiorentino, June 1, 2011 and was repeated in February, 2012.

  In 2013, Chalmer choreographed Prokofiev's "Romeo and Juliet" for the Junior Ballet of the National Conservatoire in Paris. His new production of Prokofiev's "Cinderella" premiered at Teatr Wielki in Poznan, Poland, February 15, 2014, and a revival of his production of "The Sleeping Beauty" premiered at the Rome Opera in May, 2014. Chalmer's "Cinderella" also premiered at the Dvorak National Theatre in Ostrava, Czech Republic in April, 2015. A new production of "The Nutcracker" is scheduled to premiere at Opera Nova in Bydgoszcz, Poland in October, 2015.

"The Nutcracker has been a part of my life since my early childhood and it was in the Nutcracker with the National Ballet of Canada that I first appeared on the stage as a child. Later, in various productions of THE NUTCRACKER, I always danced the role of the Sugar Plum Fairy's Cavalier or Prince, which basically consists of a Pas de Deux late in the second act, and so my participation in the production as a whole was usually limited. Although I have danced in or seen literally hundreds of performances of the ballet during my career, I really didn't start to examine it's meaning and structure until I began my research for my own production for the Leipzig Ballet in Germany in 2007. Clearly, the darker, psychological side of the original story by E.T.A. Hoffmann and later by Alexandre Dumas have been altered for many productions of the ballet and basically abandon the original tale after act one and therefore I think much is lost in the way of dramaturgy and character development. However, what impressed me about the many productions of THE NUTCRACKER that I have danced in or seen as a member of the audience were the very unique visual worlds that great stage designers such as Jurgen Rose, Desmond Heeley, David Walker or Nicholas Georgiadis have created. While the choreography is no doubt vitally important, I think it is the strength of the dramaturgical and visual aspects of a production which ultimately determine it's success in transporting the public on a magical journey.(...)

The inspiration for my production of the Nutcracker comes without doubt from Tchaikovsky's brilliant music. This genial score, along with his scores for The Sleeping Beauty and Swan Lake revolutionized ballet music at the end of the nineteenth century to a point that today we cannot imagine ballet today without them. Even if I've heard this music a thousand times, it remains very inspirational for me"  -  Paul Chalmer.

 

 


 
 

 

 
Pictures
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
  • thumbnail
info introduced: thursday 2015-05-14 14:10
last update: wednesday 2017-01-11 09:29
Available subpages:
Calendar - archive Calendar

Additional menu

Monthly Calendar

MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930

Audio Promo

[flash object]

Other links

Website info

© Opera Nova, Bydgoszcz, 2011